July 01, 2022

Vivien Leigh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 4, 2018

Short Biography

Vivien Leigh was born on 05-11-1913 in Darjiling in the state of West Bengal, India. She was an English & British Film Actress & Theatre Actress who known for her work in Hollywood Industry.


Other Name: Vivian Mary Hartley, Lady Olivier
Other Professions: Theatre Actress

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Vivien Leigh died on 08-07-1967 at age of 53 in London, United Kingdom. She was suffering from a tuberculosis when she was rehearsing for the play "A Delicate Balance". Her partner Merivale found her body on the floor and she suffocated as her lungs filled with liquid.

DEATHDAY 8 July,1967 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE London
DEATH COUNTRY United Kingdom

Life's Important Dates Of Vivien Leigh

Vivien Leigh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Vivien Leigh was 53 years 8 months & 3 days old age.