January 22, 2022

Sivaji Ganesan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 17, 2017

Short Biography

Sivaji Ganesan was born on 01-10-1928 in Sirkazhi in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Theatre Actor & Politician.


Other Name: Villupuram Chinnaiah Ganesan
Other Professions: Film Producer Theatre Actor Politician
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood Malayalam Kannada

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1966 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1984 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1996 Sports

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Sivaji Ganesan died on 21-07-2001 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He was suffering from heart disease for last ten years. During death, he was admitted at Apollo Hospital, Chennai.

DEATHDAY 21 July,2001 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Sivaji Ganesan

Sivaji Ganesan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sivaji Ganesan was 72 years 9months & 20 days old age.