May 22, 2022

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 20, 2022

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry was born on 20-05-1955 in Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Poet & Lyricist who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.


Other Name: Chembolu Seetharama Sastry
Other Professions: Poet
Appearance: Telugu

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Complete Bio & Career

Sirivennela Seetharama Shastry, hailing from Visakhapatnam, was one of the most notable contemporary lyricists in the Indian cinema for movies made in the Telugu language. He had strived very hard to be what he was today. His fantastic poetic satires and satirical prose had promoted Telugu songs a brand new status. He started studying in Andhra Medical College but dropped out due to financial status. He worked with the state-owned Telephone department to earn for a living and kept on writing poems before he started writing film songs.
 
He had bagged several state level and other awards for his work. To start with, he had won the Nandi Award for Best Lyricist 11 times and Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist – Telugu 4 times. Moreover, he had won Bronzed Llama.He had written more than 3000 songs till today and was felicitated for this accomplishment in the Audio function of 2014 movie Mukunda. His songs and poetry are educational, applicable, and enlightening to us and its philosophy was a treasure for the humankind. He was at present the highest paid film lyricist in Andhra Pradesh, India.
 
Seetharama Sastry made his debut with writing songs for JananiJanmabhoomi (1984). Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry was popular for his phenomenal work in Athadu (2005), Bommarillu (2006) and SeethammaVakitloSirimalleChettu (2013). Apart from being an outstanding lyricist, he was a Brand Ambassador of ‘Subhagruha’, which was a real estate firm. His book named Sirivennela Tarangalu that features the best songs done by him and what inspired him to write those lyrics had been published. Furthermore, he was the keynote speaker at the Telugu Association of North America's celebrations held in U.S. in 2009. 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2019 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 30 November,2021 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Secunderabad, Telangana
DEATH COUNTRY India

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Dr C V Yogi, his father, was a multi-faceted scholar and worked as a lecturer in Anakapalli College. Sitarama Sastri now resides in Hyderabad. He has a wife and two sons.

Life's Important Dates Of Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry was 66 years 6 months & 10 days old age.