August 18, 2022

Shyamala Gopalan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 11, 2020

Short Biography

Shyamala Gopalan was born on 07-04-1938 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She was an Indian-American Researcher, Activist & Scientist.


Other Name: Shyamala Harris, Shyamala Gopalan Harris
Other Professions: Activist Scientist

Shyamala Gopalan Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Shyamala Gopalan died on February 11, 2009 in Oakland in the state of California, United States. She died of colon cancer.

DEATHDAY 11 February,2009 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Oakland, Alameda, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Shyamala Gopalan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She married Donald Harris who was an economics professor. They had two daughters Kamala Harris who is a Senator of the U.S. and lawyer Maya Harris.

Husband Donald Harris
Daughter Kamala Harris
Daughter Maya Harris

Life's Important Dates Of Shyamala Gopalan

Shyamala Gopalan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Shyamala Gopalan was 70 years 10 months & 4 days old age.