October 03, 2022

Rick Ross Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 28, 2018

Rick Ross Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Rick Ross was born on 28 January 1976, Carol City, Florida, USA. He is American Rapper, Songwriter, and Entrepreneur. His actual name is William Leonard Roberts II. He is best known for composing songs about arguable topics like drug dealing.


Other Name: William Leonard Roberts II, Rozay, Renzel
Other Professions: Entrepreneur Founder Songwriter Businessperson Recording Artist

Rick Ross Complete Bio & Career

He lifted his name, Rick Ross, after he heard about a drug trafficker named "Freeway" Rick Ross. His first single, "Hustlin'," became an instant hit, due to the fascinating line "Every day I'm hustling" restated throughout the song. The single was later given the gold certificate by Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA), a splendid feat for a debutant recording artist. He was on all rap labels radar after his hit single as they were in search of a new superstar. Def Jam Records, which is headed by executive Jay-Z, contracted Ross for a hefty sum.
 
Ross launched his debut album Port of Miami in 2006 and it opened at No. 1 on the Billboard Top Albums Chart.  His album, Trilla was a tribute to his hero Michael Jackson’s popular album Thriller. Apart from singing he wrote, collaborated and performed with a wide range of popular acts including R. Kelly, Jay-Z, Lil Wayne, Young Jeezy and Flo-Rida amongst several others.
 
Two of his peculiarities are his slow, raspy voice and the large, dark sunglasses.
 
Ross engaged Lira Mercer in 2013 but they called off their engagement in 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Rick Ross

Rick Ross Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

46 years, 8months, 5 days old age Rick Ross will turn 47 on 28 January, 2023. Only 3 months, 24 days, his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rick Ross has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%