August 10, 2022

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 19, 2021

Short Biography

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy was born on 08-11-1925 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She was an Indian Educationist, Journalist, Writer, Social Worker & Founder of Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan (PSBB), a group of schools in Tamil Nadu.


Other Name: Yecha Gunja Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy, Mrs YGP, YGP Rajalakshmi, The Vidyashakthi
Other Professions: Journalist Writer Social Worker Founder

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Literature and Education

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy died at the age of 94 on 06-08-2019 at Apollo Hospital in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY 6 August,2019 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy's family, relatives;
Husband Y. G. Parthasarathy
Son Y. G. Mahendra

Life's Important Dates Of Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy was 93 years 8 months & 28 days old age.