May 21, 2022

R. K. Laxman Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 23, 2018

Short Biography

R. K. Laxman was born on 24-10-1921 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Cartoonist, Illustrator, Writer, Author, Journalist & Painter.


Other Name: Rasipuram Krishnaswami Iyer Laxman
Other Professions: Illustrator Writer Author Journalist Painter

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1971 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2005 Sports

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

R. K. Laxman died on 26-01-2015 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. He had chest-related problems and urinary tract infection. He was hospitalized at Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital due to poor health.

DEATHDAY 26 January,2015 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Pune, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

R. K. Laxman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Rasipuram Krishnasway Iyer. He had a brother named R. K. Narayan (Writer). He was married to Kamala Laxman. Previously, he was married to Kumari Kamala, the dancer.

Brother R. K. Narayan

Life's Important Dates Of R. K. Laxman

R. K. Laxman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

R. K. Laxman was 93 years 3months & 2 days old age.