July 05, 2022

Maury Povich Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 17, 2018

Short Biography

Maury Povich was born on 17th January 1939 in Washington D.C., United States. He was born in a Jewish family. He is an American Journalist and Television Presenter. He is widely known for hosting the lurid and sensational talk show Maury; previously known as the Maury Povich Show.


Other Name: Maurice Richard Povich
Other Professions: Journalist

Maury Povich Complete Bio & Career

Maury Povich started his professional career in his birth city Washington D.C. as a reporter in radio station WWDC in the year 1962. After spending four years Maury advanced and became the co-host of the radio station’s famous talk show, Panorama. This stint of his won him wide recognition and garnered him heavy praises. His career took a u-turn in 1991 when he became the host of The Maury Povich Show. In 1998 the show was bought by Studios USA, after which the show was renamed as simply, Maury.
 
In 2009 Povich was asked to host the revival of the cult classic game show, Twenty One. In 2005 Povich along with his wife co-hosted a weekend news program titled Weekends with Maury and Connie. Due to very low rating points, the show was called off after running for 6 months. Recently in 2015, he did a guest appearance on the show The Jack and Triumph Show.
 
On a personal front, Povich married Phyllis Minkoff in 1962 with whom he has two daughters Amy and Susan Povich. The marriage ended after 17 years in 1979. He married for the second time in 1984 to news anchor Connie Chung. The couple adopted a son, Matthew Jay Povich. 

Maury Povich Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Maury Povich

Maury Povich Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

83 years, 5months, 18 days old age Maury Povich will turn 84 on 17 January, 2023. Only 6 months, 11 days, 8 hours,28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Maury Povich has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%