May 21, 2022

Majrooh Sultanpuri Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 1, 2021

Short Biography

Majrooh Sultanpuri was born on 01-10-1919 in Nizamabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Poet, Lyricist & Songwriter who known for his work in  Bollywood industry.


Other Name: Asrar ul Hassan Khan
Other Professions: Lyricist Songwriter
Appearance: Bollywood

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1993 Sports

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Majrooh Sultanpuri died on 24-05-2000 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died due to a severe attack of pneumonia, aged 80.

DEATHDAY 24 May,2000 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Majrooh Sultanpuri

Majrooh Sultanpuri Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Majrooh Sultanpuri was 80 years 7months & 23 days old age.