October 03, 2022

K.P.A.C. Lalitha Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 24, 2022

Short Biography

K.P.A.C. Lalitha was born on 25-02-1947 in Kayamkulam, Alappuzha in the state of Kerala, India as Maheshwari Amma. She was an Indian Film Actress, Theatre Actress & Television Actress who was well known for her work in Malayalam cinema as well as Tamil movies.


Other Name: Maheshwari Amma, KPAC Lalitha
Other Professions: Theatre Actress Television Actress
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil

K. P. A. C. Lalitha Complete Bio & Career

Lalitha majorly performed in the Tamil and Malayalam language movies. She got her first chance to perform in the movie adaptation of Koottukudumbam which was in turn directed by Sethumadhavan. Later in the year 1978, she got married and decided to take a gap from the acting profession. However, she came back with a bang through the movie directed by her husband titled Kattathe Kilikkoodu in the year 1983. Consequently, she got many good roles to increase her familiarity through the movies such as Snamanassullavarkku Samadhanam, Aniyathi Pravu, Ponn Muttyidunna Tharavu, Sphadikam, Godfather, Vietnam Colony, Manichitrathazhu, Amaram, Pavithram, and much more. Most prominently, she received the National Filmfare award in the category of Best Supporting Actress for the movie titled Amaram which was filmed by her husband in the year 1991. 
 
As a whole, in her acting career, she had performed in over 500 Malayalam movies. Additionally, her role as the mother of Shalini in the Tamil movie - Kadhalukku Mariyadhai made her extremely recognizable. Additionally, she had performed in the television shows such as Sangeetha Sangamam, On Record, JB Junction, and much more.

K. P. A. C. Lalitha Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

K.P.A.C Lalitha was suffered from multiple health issues and was undergone treatment in a hospital since Nov 2021 in Thrippunithura, Kochi. On 22-02-2022 at the age of 73, she took her last breath at the hospital in Thrippunithura, Kochi in the state of Kerala, India.

DEATHDAY 22 February,2022 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Thrippunithura, Ernakulam, Kerala
DEATH COUNTRY India

K. P. A. C. Lalitha Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to her mother Bhargavi Amma and her father Kadaykatharayil Veettil K. Ananthan Nair. She had a sister named Shyamala Amma and a brother named Krishnakumar. She was married to filmmaker Bharathan in 1978. The couple was blessed with a daughter named Sreekutty Bharathan and a son named Sidharth Bharathan, a film director. Her husband died on 30-07-1998 at the age of 51.

Husband Bharathan

Life's Important Dates Of K. P. A. C. Lalitha

K. P. A. C. Lalitha Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

K. P. A. C. Lalitha was 74 years 11 months & 25 days old age.