September 25, 2022

K. Balaji Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 4, 2022

Short Biography

K. Balaji was born on 24-06-1934 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India as Krishnamoorthy Balaji. He was an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer who was known for his work in Tamil & Malayalam cinema.


Other Name: Krishnamoorthy Balaji, Villan Balaji
Other Professions: Film Producer
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam

K. Balaji Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

K. Balaji died on 02-05-2009 in Chennai in the state of Tamilnadu, India. He died at the age of 74 due to multiple organ and renul failure.

DEATHDAY 2 May,2009 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Chennai, Tamil Nadu
DEATH COUNTRY India

K. Balaji Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Krishnamoorthy Janaki and Krishnamoorthy Achari. A famous activist/lawyer/politician Diwan Bahadur T. Rangachari was his grandfather. He had an elder cousin-sister named Yecha Gunja Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy (Mrs. YGP), who was a journalist & was married to a famous Tamil playwright/dramatist, Yecha Gunja Parthasarathy (YGP). He was married to Anandavally Balaji, who died in 1995. Together they had a son named Suresh Balaje (film producer), and two daughters named Sujatha & Suchitra. His daughter Suchitra is married to well-known Malayalam film actor Mohanlal. He was the grandfather of actor Pranav Mohanlal.

Life's Important Dates Of K. Balaji

K. Balaji Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

K. Balaji was 74 years 10 months & 8 days old age.