October 03, 2022

Chidananda Dasgupta Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 19, 2018

Short Biography

Chidananda Dasgupta was born on 20-11-1921 in Shillong in the state of Meghalaya, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Historian, Translator, Critic, Writer & Author who well known for his work in Bengali film industry.


Other Name: Chidananda Das Gupta, Chidananda Dashgupta
Other Professions: Historian Translator Critic Writer Author
Appearance: Bengali

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Chidananda Dasgupta died on 22-05-2011 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India at the age of 89. 

DEATHDAY 22 May,2011 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Kolkata, West Bengal
DEATH COUNTRY India

Chidananda Dasgupta Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to a writer Supriya Dasgupta from 1944 to 2011. He has a daughter named Aparna Sen and a granddaughter named Konkona Sen Sharma.

Daughter Aparna Sen

Life's Important Dates Of Chidananda Dasgupta

Chidananda Dasgupta Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Chidananda Dasgupta was 89 years 6 months & 2 days old age.